+
  • Pump Laser Protector (up to 10W).jpg
  • Pump Laser Protector (up to 20W).jpg

Pump Laser Protector (980nm pass 1550nm blocked)

The Pump Laser Protector is designed for protecting the pump laser, allowing the 975nm light-wave to pass through and blocking the 1020-1100nm or 1500-1600nm light-wave unneeded, with low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high isolation, high power handling, high return loss and excellent environmnetal stability and reliability. It is ideal for fiber laser and fiber amplifier applications.

Annex:


Product Description

High Power Pump Laser Protector

 

 

Features

Applications

Low Insertion Loss

EDFA

High Return Loss

Pump Laser

High Reliability & Stability

Q-Switched Laser

        

 

Specifications

Parameters

Unit

Values

Pass Band Wavelength Range

nm

980

Max.Insertion Loss over Pass Band Wavelength

dB

0.7

Blocked Band Wavelength Range

nm

1550

Min. Isolation at 23℃ (@Blocked Band Wavelength Range)

dB

25

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss at 23℃ (SM Fiber Type)

dB

0.15

Min. Extinction Ratio at 23℃ (PM Fiber Type)

dB

20

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Max. Power Handling (CW)

W

0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10, 20 or Specify

Max. Pulsed Power

kW

10 or Specify

Max. Wavelength Thermal Stability

nm/

0.003

Max. Insertion Loss Thermal Stability

dB/

0.005

Operating Temperature

0~+70

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

 

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For device with connector, IL is 0.3dB higher, RL is 5dB lower, and ER is 2dB lower.

*The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.

Ordering Information

  PLP-1111-222-34-5-66-7788

1111 - Wavelength:      

9855=980nm pass/1550nm blocked

 222 - Fiber Type:

003=PM980, 004=HI1060, SSS=Specify

   3 - Package Dimension:

0=φ5.5x35mm, 1=70x12x8mm, 2=100x15x10mm, S=Specify

   4 - Pigtail Type:    

0=bare fiber, 1=900μm loose tube

   5 - Fiber Length:                           

0.75=0.75m,1.0=1m, S=Specify

  66 - Connector Type:            

0=FC/UPC, 1=FC/APC, 2=SC/UPC, 3=SC/APC, N=None, S=Specify

  77 - Average Power:                

00=500mW, 01=1W, 05=5W, ......, 20=20W, SS=Specify

  88 - Peak Power:                

00=Continuous Wave, 10=10kW, 20=20kW

 

Part No. Example: PLP-9855-003-00-0.75-00-0110
Description: Pump Laser Protector, 980nm pass/1550nm blocked, PM980,
φ5.5x35mm, bare fiber, 0.75m, no connector, 1W average power, 10W peak power.

 

For Custom Parts, please provide detailed description for your requirement.

Related Products

Online Message

submit