+
  • 3-port Optical Circulator (up to 5W).jpg

Mini size fiber circulator

The Mini size PM Fiber Circulator (Fast axis blocked) is a compact light-wave assembly that comes in two types. One type is 1x2 that routes input signals from Port 1 to Port 2 and input Port 2 signals to Port 3 while blocking reflected light; The other type si 2x2 that routes input signals from Port 1 to Port 2, input port 2 to port 3, and input port 3 to port 4, while blocking reflected light. The device has high isolation, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and excellent environmental stability.

Annex:


Product Description

Mini Size Polarization Maintaining Fiber Circulator

 

 

 

Features

Applications

Low Insertion Loss

EDFA & Raman Amplifier

High Isolation

Fiber Sensor

High Extinction Ratio

Fiber Instrument

High Reliability& Stability

 

        

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Type

-

Type A

Type B

Port Type

-

3 Port

4 Port

3 Port

4 Port

Center Wavelength

nm

1550, 1480, 1310

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

±20

Typ. Insertion Loss at 23℃

dB

0.7

1.1

0.6

1.0

Max. Insertion Loss at 23℃

dB

0.9

1.3

0.8

1.2

Typ. Peak Isolation 23℃

dB

46

30

Min. Isolation at 23℃

dB

40

20

Min. Extinction Ratio at 23℃

dB

22

20

Min. Cross Talk

dB

50

50

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Working Axis

-

Slow axis working, fast axis blocked

Max. Optical Power (CW)

mW

300

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Fiber Type

-

PM Panda Fiber

Package Dimension

mm

3.2x30

Operating Temperature

-5~+70

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

 

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For device with connector, IL is 0.3dB higher, RL is 5dB lower, and ER is 2dB lower.

*The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.

Ordering Information

  MPMCIR-1111-234-555-67-8-9999 (3 Port)  /  MPMCIR-1111-234-555-67-8-9999 (4 Port)

1111 - Wavelength:

1550=1550nm, 1310=1310nm, SSSS=Specify

   2 - Port Type:

3=3-Port, 4=4-Port

   3 - Stage:

A=Type A, B=Type B

   4 - Working Axis:

F=Slow axis working, Fast axis blocked

 555 - Fiber Type:

001=PM1550, 002=PM1310, SSS=Specify

   6 - Package Dimension:

0=φ3.2x30mm, S=Specified

   7 - Pigtail Type:

0=bare fiber, 1=900μm loose tube

   8 - Fiber Length:

0.8=0.8m, 1.0=1m, S=Specify

 999 - Connector Type:

0=FC/UPC, 1=FC/APC, 2=SC/UPC, 3=SC/APC, N=None, S=Specify

 

Part No. Example: MPMCIR-1310-3BF-002-00-0.75-000

Description: Mini size Polarization Maintaining Circulator1310nm, 3-Port, Type B, Slow axis working, PM1310, φ3.2x30mmbare fiber, 0.75m, no connector.

 

For Custom Parts, please provide detailed description for your requirement.

Related Products

Online Message

submit