+
  • Tap + Isolator (Faraday based).jpg

PM Tap Isolator

Ruik's Tap Isolator is the device hybrid of coupler and isolator

Annex:


Product Description

PM Tap Isolator

 

 

 

Features

Applications

Low Insertion Loss

Compact Fiber Amplifiers

High Return Loss

Compact Fiber Optical System

High Extinction Ratio

Fiber Laser

High Isolation

Fiber Sensor

 

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

      1550±15

 1064±5

Stage

-

Single

Dual

Single

Dual

Max. Excess Loss

dB

1.0

1.2

2.2

3.5

Signal Tap Ratio

%

1±0.2%, 5±1%, 50±2%

Typ. Peak Isolation

dB

40

52

40

52

Min. Isolation at 23℃

dB

28

45

28

45

Min. Extinction Ratio at 23℃

dB

20

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Max. Optical Power(CW)

mW

500

300

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Fiber Type

-

PM Panda Fiber

Operating Temperature

0~+70

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For device with connector, IL is 0.3dB higher, RL is 5dB lower, and ER is 2dB lower.

*The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.

 

 

Ordering Information

  PMTIS-1111-2344-555-666-78-9-AAB

1111 - Wavelength:

1550=1550nm, 1310=1310nm, 1064=1064nm,SSSS=Specify

     2 - Working Axis:

1=Option 1, 2=Option 2, 3=Option 3, 4=Option 4, 5=Option 5

     3 - Stage:

S=Single-core stage, D=Dual-core stage

   44 - Tap ratio:

01=1%, 02=2%, ......, 50=50%

 555 - Fiber Type for In & Out:

003=PM980, SSS=Specify

 666 - Fiber Type for Tap:

003=PM980, 004=Hi1060, SSS=Specify

     7 - Package Dimension:

0=φ5.5x35mm, S=Specify

     8 - Pigtail Type:

0=bare fiber, 1=900μm loose tube

     9 - Fiber Length:

0.75=0.75m, 1.0=1m, S=Specify

   AA - Connector for In & Out:

0=FC/UPC, 1=FC/APC, 2=SC/UPC, 3=SC/APC, N=None, S=Specify

     B - Connector for Tap:

0=FC/UPC, 1=FC/APC, 2=SC/UPC, 3=SC/APC, N=None, S=Specify

 

Part No. Example:  PMTIS-1064-1S01-003-003-01-0.75-000 
Description: PM Tap Isolator, 1064nm, Option 1 (Input to Output: Fast axis blocked; Input to Tap: Both axis working), Single-core stage, 1/99, PM980 fiber for all ports, φ5.5x35mm, 900μm loose tube, 0.75m, FC/UPC connectors for all ports. 300mW.

For Custom Parts, please provide detailed description for your requirement.

Related Products

Online Message

submit