+
  • 1x2 PM Fused Coupler.jpg

3x3 1550nm PM Fused Coupler

RUIK's Fused couplers are used to split optical signals between two fibers, or to combine optical signals from two fibers into one fiber. They are constructed by fusing and tapering two fibers together. RUIK's fused couplers are available in a range of wavelengths, fiber sizes, and splitting ratios. The fiber ends can be terminated with a variety of fiber connectors. Standard configurations are 1x2 and 2x2 couplers. N by M fused couplers, such as 1x3, or 1x4,etc., are also available on request.

Annex:


Product Description

 

 

3x3 Fused Type PM Fiber Standard Coupler

 

 

Features

Applications

        High Power Handling

        Coherent Communication

        Low Insertion Loss

        Power Monitor

        High Stability & Reliability

        Fiber Sensor

 

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Grade

/

P

Center Wavelength

nm

1550

Operating Bandwidth

nm

±15

Coupling Ratio

%

33:33:33 (±4%)

Max. Excess Loss

dB

0.8

Min. Extinction Ratio at 23℃

dB

18

Min. Directivity

dB

50

Max. Return Loss at 23℃

dB

55

Max. Optical Power(CW)

W

2

Fiber Type

-

Corning PM1550 fiber

Pigtail Type

-

Bare fiber

900um loose tube

Package Dimension

mm

Φ3*54

Φ4x70

Operating Temperature

-5~+75

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

 

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For device with connector, IL is 0.3dB higher, RL is 5dB lower, and ER is 2dB lower.

*The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.

 

Ordering Information

  PMFUC-1111-2344-555-67-8-9

1111 - Wavelength:

1030=1030nm, 1064=1064nm

   2 - Grade

P=Grade P

   3 - Port Type:

6=3x3

  44 - Tap Ratio

33=33:33:33

 555 - Fiber type

001=PM1550, 002=PM1310, SSS=Specify

   6 - Package Dimension:

0=φ3x54mm, 2=φ4.0x70mm, S=Specify

   7 - Pigtail type:

0=bare fiber, 1=900μm loose tube

   8 - Fiber length:

0.8=0.8m, 1.0=1m, S=Specify

 9 - Connector type:

0=FC/UPC, 1=FC/APC, 2=SC/UPC, 3=SC/APC, N=None, S=Specified

Part No. Example: PMFUC-1550-P633-001-00-1.0-NNN
Description: 1550nm Polarization Maintaining Fused Coupler, P grade, 3x3, 33:33:33 tap ratio, Only both axis working, PM1550 fiber for all port, φ3.0x54mm, bare fiber, 1.0m, no connector, 2W average power.

 

For Custom Parts, please provide detailed description for your requirement.

 

 

 

 

Related Products

Online Message

submit