+
  • High Power Isolator (1310nm 1550nm).jpg

1310nm Non-PM High Power Fiber Isolator (up to 10W)

The RUIK's PM Isolator is designed to transmit positive light, while blocking the reflected light from the terminal. The PM isolator is characterized with low insertion loss, high isolation, high return loss and excellent environmental stability and reliability. It's the critical device of polarization maintaining fiber amplifiers, fiber lasers, high speed communication systems and instrumentation applications, EDFA. PM Isolator has slow axis working, fast axis blocked and both axis working can be selected.

Annex:


Product Description

1310nm High Power Optical Isolator

 

 

Features

Applications

Low Insertion Loss

Communication Systems

High Return Loss

Test Instrument

High Extinction Ratio

Fiber Sensor

High Isolation

Research

High Stability & Reliability

 

 

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Stage

-

Single

Dual

Center Wavelength

nm

1310

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

±20

Typ. Peak Isolation at 23℃

dB

42

58

Min. Isolation at 23℃

dB

28

48

Typ. Insertion Loss at 23℃

dB

0.4

0.5

Max. Insertion Loss at 23℃

dB

0.55

0.65

Min. Extinction Ratio at 23℃ (Both Axis Working)

dB

20

20

Min. Extinction Ratio at 23℃ (Fast Axis Blocked)

dB

25

25

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss (SM Fiber Type)

dB

0.15

Min. Return Loss (input/output)

dB

50/50

Max. Optical Power (CW)

W

0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 or Specify

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Operating Temperature

0~+70

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

 

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For device with connector, IL is 0.3dB higher, RL is 5dB lower, and ER is 2dB lower.

*The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.

Ordering Information

  HPMIS-1111-23-444-56-7-88-99AA (PM Fiber Type)  /  HPIIS-1111-23-444-56-7-88-99AA (SM Fiber Type)

1111 - Wavelength:

1310=1310nm, SSSS=Specify

   2 - Core Type:

S=Single-core, D=Dual-core

   3 - Working Axis:

B=Both axis working, F=Fast axis blocked, N=Non-PM

 444 - Fiber Type:

002=PM1310, 008=SMF-28E, SSS=Specify

   5 - Package Dimension:

0=5.5x35mm, 3=70x12x8mm, S=Specify

   6 - Pigtail Type:

0=bare fiber, 1=900μm loose tube, S=Specify

   7 - Fiber Length:

0.75=0.75m, 1.0=1.0m, S=Specify

  88 - Connector Type:

0=FC/UPC, 1=FC/APC, 2=SC/UPC, 3=SC/APC, N=None, S=Specify

  99 - Average Power:

00=500mW, 01=1W, 02=2W, 05=5W, 10=10W, SS=Specify

  AA - Peak Power:

00=Continuous Wave, 10=10kW, 20=20kW

 

Part No. Example: HPMIS-1310-SF-002-30-0.8-00-1010
Description: 1310nm High Power Maintaining Isolator, Single-core stage, Fast axis blocked, PM1310 fiber, 70x12x8mm, bare fiber, 0.8m, no connector, 10W average power, 10W peak power.

 

For Custom Parts, please provide detailed description for your requirement.

Related Products

Online Message

submit